Gainesville Defense Lawyer for No Valid Driver’s License Charges
[…] • “Revoked” means the privilege to drive a motor vehicle has been terminated
  • “Suspended” means the privilege to drive a motor vehicle has been temporarily withdrawn.
  • “Expired” means the license was not renewed on or before the expiration date.

Definitions under Florida’s No Valid Driver’s License Statute

Under § 322.01(26), Fla. Stat., the term “motor vehicle” is defined to mean “any vehicle which is self-propelled, including a “moped,” but not any vehicle moved solely by human power, motorized wheelchair or motorized bicycle.”

Florida Statute § 322.01(15), defines the term “drive” to mean “to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in any place open to the general public for purposes of vehicular traffic.” The term “actual physical control” of a motor vehicle is defined to mean that the “defendant must be physically in or on the vehicle and have the capability to operate the vehicle, regardless of whether he or she is actually operating the vehicle at the time.”